William George BONIN
[…] Even if the stay were in effect on January 9, 1996, and even if the Los Angeles and Orange County Superior Courts did not follow California procedure, Bonin could not present a cognizable Fourteenth Amendment claim. See Moran v. Godinez, 57 F.3d 690, 698 (9th Cir.1994) (Moran ) (no federally recognized liberty interest where no substantive right protected by state law procedures), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 479, 133 L.Ed.2d 407 (1995).
Section 2251 of Title 28 states:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may ... stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court ... for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.
After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in any State court ... shall be void.
"Any such proceeding" refers back to a proceeding "for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding."